← All tournaments

Completed · Oct 19 – Oct 25, 2026

Crimson Cup

The first official Origins TCG tournament, run alongside Steam Next Fest. Five regional qualifiers across AMER, EMEA and APAC fed into weekend playoffs and a live-streamed final.

Prize pool
$10,000
Organizer
Koin Games
Entries
1,639
Decklists
21
Champion
CoachCrono

🏆 Winner

CoachCrono

Won with Van Helsing, Legion of the Dead and Three Not So Little Pigs.

  • 1/1 Dracula promo card
  • 2× Booster Box Case
  • $1,500 cash

The whole field

Every deck submitted to the 5 qualifiers, from the official results. Each player registered three decks, and each match opened with both players banning one of the other's.

Entries
1,639
across 5 qualifiers
Decks
4,917
61% got played
Matches
923
1,846 bans
Most banned
50.5%
Van Helsing
Most brought
24.3%
Three Not So Little Pigs
LegendaryShare of decksDecksBan rateBanned / seenGot played
Three Not So Little Pigs
24.3%
1,19533.3%458 / 1,37562%
Van Helsing
20.9%
1,02950.5%▲595 / 1,17961%
Merlin
9.2%
45342.0%▲208 / 49562%
Legion of the Dead
8.8%
43113.5%69 / 51363%
Mulan
8.7%
42718.1%62 / 34248%
Robin Hood
7.2%
35217.6%75 / 42666%
Dracula
6.2%
30714.0%48 / 34462%
Queen of Hearts
6.1%
29811.5%38 / 33064%
King Arthur
5.5%
26819.6%65 / 33265%
Dorothy
2.2%
10820.8%20 / 9649%
Wicked Stepmother
1.0%
4714.3%7 / 4962%

▲ banned more often than chance: a random ban hits one deck in three (33%).

Qualifier by qualifier

AMER 1
241 players · 723 decks
Van Helsing ban rate
44.4%
Signature card
Golden Egg+4.5 pts
EMEA 1
308 players · 924 decks
Van Helsing ban rate
51.1%
Signature card
Mummy+4.1 pts
AMER 2
297 players · 891 decks
Van Helsing ban rate
48.4%
Signature card
Impundulu+4.0 pts
APAC
332 players · 996 decks
Van Helsing ban rate
50.6%
Signature card
Scarecrow+5.1 pts
EMEA 2
461 players · 1,383 decks
Van Helsing ban rate
55.1%
Signature card
Jekyll+3.5 pts
Share of decksAMER 1EMEA 1AMER 2APACEMEA 2
Three Not So Little Pigs23.2%23.4%24.0%24.3%25.7%
Van Helsing18.7%19.7%20.1%21.7%22.9%
Merlin9.7%9.7%9.0%8.7%9.1%
Legion of the Dead9.4%9.7%9.8%8.1%7.6%
Mulan6.6%8.3%7.0%11.3%9.2%
Robin Hood7.2%7.7%6.5%7.2%7.2%
Dracula7.3%5.8%7.2%5.6%5.8%
Queen of Hearts6.5%6.7%6.5%5.8%5.3%
King Arthur6.4%5.7%6.5%4.9%4.5%
Dorothy3.2%2.3%2.2%1.6%2.0%
Wicked Stepmother1.5%0.9%1.2%0.6%0.8%

Bold: the qualifier where that Legendary was most popular. Signature card: the card each event played most above the field.

Most played cards in the field

Share of all 4,917 decks. Baby Bear was in nearly half of them. Koin only published each event's top 20, so the lower places are ranges.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
    Roo31.1%
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
    Mummy23.3%
  12. 12
  13. 13
    Sandman22.1%
  14. 14
    Bagheera19–23%
  15. 15
    Bullseye18–22%
  16. 16
    Obliterate18–21%
  17. 17
    Jekyll16–23%
  18. 18
    Shahrazad15–22%
  19. 19
    Impundulu16–21%
  20. 20

Source: Koin Games' official qualifier results, compiled by World of Origins (all five qualifiers) and cross-checked against OriginsMeta (four). Spellbook and Mind Palace's order is inferred from per-event ranks. World of Origins ↗

Finals metagame

The finalists' decklists grouped by champion.

Decklists

The finalists' lists, plus playoff lineups that players published themselves.

DeckPlayerResultKey cardsAvg mana
Van HelsingCoachCronoChampionForbidden Knowledge, Phuong Hoang, Puck3.9
Legion of the DeadCoachCronoChampionObliterate, Baby Bear, En Passant3.8
Three Not So Little PigsCoachCronoChampionObliterate, Guy of Gisborne, Glinda3.2
MerlinSouL2ndObliterate, Forbidden Knowledge, Puck4.2
MulanSouL2ndEllen Trechend, Puck, Boitata3.5
Three Not So Little PigsSouL2ndObliterate, Glinda, Paul Bunyan3.4
Van HelsingFelixnxx3rdForbidden Knowledge, Phuong Hoang, Baby Bear3.8
Legion of the DeadFelixnxx3rdImpundulu, En Passant, Morgiana3.3
Three Not So Little PigsFelixnxx3rdObliterate, Guy of Gisborne, Glinda3.2
MulanOrdinaryHarry4thEllen Trechend, Puck, Baby Bear4.0
Van HelsingOrdinaryHarry4thForbidden Knowledge, Phuong Hoang, Spellbook3.9
Three Not So Little PigsOrdinaryHarry4thObliterate, Baby Bear, Guy of Gisborne4.1
Legion MidrangeBDBTop 24Obliterate, Baby Bear, Impundulu3.5
Piggie SwarmBDBTop 24Ellen Trechend, Beast, Impundulu2.9
Robin Hood FaceBDBTop 24Obliterate, Baby Bear, Guy of Gisborne3.8
Snipe v.2robip-originsTop 64Obliterate, Puck, Baby Bear4.0
Guy of Glindarobip-originsTop 64Obliterate, Guy of Gisborne, Glinda3.2
Cure?robip-originsTop 64Forbidden Knowledge, Phuong Hoang, Puck3.9
Van AggromagicofhandssTop 128Glinda, Queen of the Night, Paul Bunyan2.5
Robin Mid RangemagicofhandssTop 128Obliterate, Baby Bear, Guy of Gisborne3.9
Pigs ControlmagicofhandssTop 128Forbidden Knowledge, Spellbook, Baby Bear4.4

Most played in the finals

Across the 12 finalists' decklists.

Standings

  • WinnerCoachCrono
  • 2ndSouL
  • 3rdFelixnxx
  • 4thOrdinaryHarry

Winner from Koin's results post; 2nd to 4th from the finals bracket.

Prizes

Winner
1/1 Dracula promo card2× Booster Box Case$1,500 cash
2nd
1/8 Dracula promo cardBooster Box Case$750 cash
3rd & 4th
1/8 Dracula promo card2× Booster Box$350 cash
Top 8
Booster Box1/8 Dracula promo card$125 cash
Top 16
Booster BoxFinalist Plus card
Top 32
10 packsFinalist card
Top 64
8 packs
Top 128
4 packs
Top 256
2 packs

Schedule

  1. Qualifier: AMER #1✓
  2. Qualifier: EMEA #1Full✓
  3. Qualifier: AMER #2Full✓
  4. Qualifier: APAC✓
  5. Qualifier: EMEA #2✓
  6. Playoffs✓
  7. Finals✓

Times are shown in your timezone. Hover for UTC.

Format

  • •Five online qualifiers (2× AMER, 2× EMEA, 1× APAC), then playoffs and finals
  • •Each player registered three decks
  • •Rules and sign-ups were run through the official Origins Discord